Properties of Base Oils
Almond Oil:  Emollient, softens and soothes skin.  Mild soap with nice lather.
Avocado Oil:  Contains protein, amino acids, vitamins A, D, and E.  Good for sensitive skin.  Can regenerate
cells and soften skin.
Babassu Oil:  Type of palm oil with similar characteristics to coconut oil.  Contributes nice lather and
hardness.
Calendula Oil:  Regenerative and anti-inflammatory.  Promotes healing and soothes dry skin.
Canola:  Contributes to hard, white bar.  Inexpensive but not many skin conditioning properties.
Castor Oil:  Rich, creamy lather.  Attracts moisture to skin.  Good for shampoo bars and skin.
Cocoa Butter:  Holds moisture to skin.  Counterbalances stickiness of shea butter.  Makes a hard bar of soap.
Coconut Oil:  Fluffy lather.  Contributes to hard, white, cleansing soap.  Can be drying if more than 20 - 30%
used.
Emu Oil:  Only animal based oil that is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores).  Soothes and heals skin.  
Neutral hardness in soap.
Evening Primrose Oil:  High gamma-linoleic acid content.  Good for very dry skin.  Can ease inflammation,
itching, and scaly skin.  Moisturizes scalp and helpful for dandruff.  Not for oily skin.
Grapeseed oil:  Lightweight skin conditioner with astringent properties.  Shorter shelf-life.
Jojoba:  A liquid wax that attracts moisture to skin.  Good for skin and scalp.  Similar makeup to natural
sebum.
Kukui Nut Oil:  Treats chapped skin.  Can benefit acne, eczema and psoriasis.
Neem Oil:  Stronger smelling oil with anti-septic and anti-fungal properties.  Used to treat dandruff, oily skin,
and skin diseases.  Also an ingredient in natural insect repellent.  
Not recommended for pregnant women.
Olive Oil:  Attracts moisture to skin without clogging pores.  Neutral hardness in soap.
Olive Squalane:  Squalene is naturally produced by skin but production decreases as skin matures.  Olive
squalane is found in anti-aging and wrinkle reducing products.
Palm Oil:  Makes hard, long lasting bar.  Not many skin conditioning properties.  Look for organic and
sustainable sources for palm oil since harvesting this oil can deplete the rainforests.
Peanut Oil:  Long lasting lather.  Makes very soft soap with slimy feeling lather.
Pumpkin Seed Oil:  High in vitamins A, C, E and Zinc and essential fatty acids.  Easily absorbed by skin.
Rice Bran Oil:  High in fatty acids, lightweight moisturizer.  Good for hair and dry skin.  Less expensive
alternative to olive oil but has a shorter shelf life.
Safflower Oil:  Light skin conditioner that rinses clean.  Softens soap.  Oxidizes quickly (shorter shelf life).
Shea Butter (African Karite Butter):  Soothes and softens.  Good for all skin types especially dry or aging
skin.  Can produce slightly sticky soap if used in high percentage.  
Avoid if allergic to latex.
Soy Oil:  Fairly soft soap.  Not many skin conditioning properties.
Tallow:  Rendered beef fat.  Makes a hard cleansing bar with nice lather.  Can clog pores and irritate eczema.
Wheat Germ Oil:  High in vitamin E.  Amber colored.  Long shelf life.
Learn why we prefer the oils we use in our formulas.  
Choose what fits your skin needs the best.
Unlikely to Clog Pores
Medium Clogging Potential
Likely to Clog Pores
Almond, Avocado, Babassu,
Beeswax, Calendula, Castor,
Emu, Evening Primrose, Jojoba,
Olive, Peanut, Safflower,
Sesame, Shea, Squalane,
Sunflower
Corn, Cottonseed, Flax Seed,
Grapeseed, Soy
Cocoa Butter, Coconut, Lard,
Tallow, Wheat Germ
Non-Comedogenic Oil Chart
Refers to how likely an oil is to clog pores.